To provide a quality basketball experience for the players; one that stresses mechanics, good sportsmanship and love of the game.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Travel Program is composed of 8 teams for our premier players between the 5th and 8th grades.
--Travel Teams meet a minimum of 4 times per week and play a season of 25-40 games, plus tournaments outside the community.
 
--There are 4 Girls' and 4 Boys' Travel Teams, organized by grade; one for each of the 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th grades.
 
--The RBA is a member of the Fairfield County Basketball League (FCBL) and participates in their end of the year playoffs.
 
--Making the cut on a Travel team requires a great deal of commitment from players and parents. By nature and design, this environment is a highly competitive one.

 


RBA Travel Basketball Achievements

The RBA is proud to list the accomplishments of our travel teams over the years.  While a number of RBA alumni are former college players, high school players, and have received individual recognition, this page is devoted to team accomplishments. 

Numerous RBA players have received State recognition, FCIAC recognition, and Scholar-Athlete recognition.  Still more have gone on to become significant contributors at Ridgefield High School and other schools.  We are pleased to have helped these players develop their games and are proud of their accomplishments both on and off the basketball floor.

Former coaches and players are encouraged to provide a list of team accomplishments to the RBA for inclusion on this page.

                 Boys Teams                                        Girls Teams
 

Class of 2013 (Current 6th Gr. Class)

2010 New Castle Tournament Champs

Class of 2012 (Current 7th Gr. Class)

2010 RBA Invitational Semi-finalist

Class of 2011 (Current 8th Gr. Class)


2010 RBA Invitational Semi-finalilst
2009 RBA Invitational Semi-finalist
2008 Joe Coppo Runner-up
 
Class of 2010

2010 RBA Invitational Semi-finals
2009 RBA Invitational Champions
2008 Joe Coppo Tourney Co-Champions
2008 RBA Invitational Champions
2007 Danbury Tournament Champions
2007 Joe Coppo Tourney Runner-up
2006 Darien Tournament Champions
 
Class of 2009

2009 N. England Shootout Champions
2008 Danbury Tournament Champions
2008 Joe Coppo Tourney Champions
2007-08 FCBL Tournament Champions
2007-08 FCBL Reg. Season Runner-up
2008 Worcester Shootout Champion
2008 RBA Invitational Champion
2007 Danbury Tournament Runner-up
2007 Joe Coppo Tourney Champions
2006-07 FCBL Tournament Champions
2006-07 FCBL Reg. Season Champs
2007 RBA Tournament Runner-up
2006 Danbury Tournament Champions
 
Class of 2008
2007-08 FCBL Tournament Runner-up
2007 RBA Tournament Champions
2007 New Castle Tourney Runner-up
2007 Joe Coppo Tourney Champions
2007 Yorktown Tourney Champions
2007 RBA Tournament Runner-up
2006 Danbury Tournament Champions
2006 Joe Coppo Tourney Runner-up
2005-06 FCBL Reg. Season Champs
2005 Danbury Tournament Runner-up
 
Class of 2007
2007 Invited to Mt. Vernon Tourney
2007 Yorktown Tourney Champions
2007 New Castle Tourney Champions
2007 RBA Tournament Runner-up
2006 Danbury Tournament Champions
2006 Iona Prep Tourney – 5th of 32
2006 O’Hara (Irvington, NY) Tournament Runner-up
2006 Yorktown Tourney Champions
2005 Iona Prep Tourney – 5th of 32
2004-05 FCBL Tournament Runner-up
2004-05 FCBL Reg. Season Champs
2005 New Castle Tourney Runner-up
2004 Danbury Tournament Runner-up
2004 Joe Coppo Tourney Champions             

Class of 2013 (Current 6th Gr. Class)

2010 FCBL Tournament B Champs

Class of 2012 (Current 7th Gr. Class)

2010 South Windsor Tourney Champs
2010 RBA Invitational Semi-finalist
2009 Joe Coppo Tournament Runner-up

Class of 2011 (Current 8th Gr. Class)


2010 RBA Invitiational Semi-finalist
2008-09 FCBL Reg. Season Runner-up
2009 RBA Invitational Runner-up
2007-08 FCBL Tournament Runner-up
2007-08 FCBL Reg. Season Runner-up
2007 Danbury Tournament Runner-up
 
Class of 2010

2010 FCBL A Division Final Four
2010 RBA Tournament Semi-finalist
2010 New Castle Tourney Semis
2009 Ulbrich Holiday Tourney Semis
2009 O'Hara Tournament Runner-up
2009 RBA Tournament Semi-finalist
2008 Danbury Tournament Runner-up
2008 Joe Coppo Tourney Runner-up
2008 RBA Tournament Semi-finalist
2008 Connecticut Elite Runner-up
2008 New Castle Tourney Runner-up
2007 Danbury Tournament Champions
2006-07 FCBL Reg. Season Runner-up
2006 Danbury Tournament Champions
 
Class of 2009
2009 Yorktown Tournament Runner-up
2008 New Castle Tournament Runner-up
 
Class of 2008
 
Class of 2007
 
Class of 2006

 
Class of 2005
2005 RBA Tournament Champions

2004 RBA Tournament Champions
2004 Nick Ciccoine Tournament 3rd Place
Danbury Tournament Champions
2003 TCBL Runner-up
2003 RBA Tournament Champions
Danbury Tournament Runner-up

Class of 2004
Class of 2003

 
Class of 2002  
2002 Great Barrington (MA) Tournament Champions
2002 Cheshire Tournament Runner-up
2002 RBA Tournament Champions
2000-01 TCBL Tournament Champions
2000-01 TCBL Reg. Season Champs
2001 RBA Tournament Runner-up
2001 New Castle Tourney Champions
2000 RBA Tournament Champions
2000 Joe Coppo Tourney Runner-up